C Basic MCQs: C Programming Multiple Choice Questions

C Basic MCQs. MCQs on the Basics of C Language.

 

C Basic MCQs

 

Choose correct answer ??

#include<stdio.h>
main()
{
/* Multi Line Comment
This line is ignored by compiler
*/
printf(“Hello C World”);
}

A) #include is a Preprocessor Directive
B) <stdio.h> is a header file with predefined functions like printf, scanf etc
C) #include
main()
{

}
is a mandatory function to be included in every C Program

D) All the above

View Answer

D) All the above

 

Choose a correct statement ??

A) C Compiler converts your C program into machine-readable language
B) C Editor allows you to type C Programs, it is just like a Notepad with extra options
C) Console shows the output of a C Program if it is text output
D) All the above

View Answer
D) All the above

 

Which program will give the output “Hello World..” ??

A) main()
{
scanf(“Hello World..”);
}

B) main()
{
printf(“Hello World..”);
}

C) main()
{
print(“Hello World..”);
}

D) main()
{
scan(“Hello World..”);
}

View Answer

B) main()
{
printf(“Hello World..”);
}

 

What is the length of an Identifier that is unique for Non-Global Variables and Non Function Names ??

A) 32
B) 63
C) 64
D) 68

View Answer

B) 63

 

C Basic MCQs

 

Choose the correct statement ??

A) A constant value does not change. A variable value can change according to needs
B) A constant can change its values. A variable can have one constant value only
C) There is no restriction on the number of values for constants or variables
D) Constants and Variables can not be used in a single main function

View Answer
A) A constant value does not change. A variable value can change according to needs

 

Choose the right statement ??

A) int myname = 50;
int my_name = 50;
B) int myname = 50;
int my,name = 50;
C) int myname = 50;
int my name = 50;
D) All are right

View Answer

A) int myname = 50;

 

A Variable of a particular type can hold only a constant of the same type. Choose the right answer ??

A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) It depends on the place the variable is declared
D) None of the above

View Answer

A) TRUE

 

What is the number of characters used to distinguish Identifier or Names of Functions and Global variables ??

A) 31
B) 32
C) 33
D) 28

View Answer

A) 31

 

C Basic MCQs

 

What are the types of Constants in C Language ??

A) Primary Constants
B) Secondary Constants
C) Basic Constants and Advanced Constants
D) Primary Constants and Secondary Constants

View Answer
D) Primary Constants and Secondary Constants

 

BCPL Language is also called ??

A) C Language
B) B Language
C) D Language
D) None

View Answer

D) None

 

Find an integer constant ??

A) 3.145
B) 34
C) “125”
D) None of the above

View Answer
B) 34

 

 

Find a Floating Point constant ??

A) 12.3E5
B) 12e34
C) 125.34857
D) All the above

View Answer
D) All the above

C Basic MCQs

 

Find a Character constant ??

A)’A’ ‘a’
B) ‘1’ ‘9’
C) ‘$”#’
D) All the above

View Answer

D) All the above

 

A “C program” is a combination of ??

A) Statements
B) Functions
C) Variables
D) All of the above

View Answer

D) All of the above

 

What are the new features of the C11 or ISO IEC 9899 2011 standard ??

A) Type generic Macros, Static Assertions
B) Multi-Threading, Anonymous Unions, quick_exit
C) Bounds Checking Interfaces, Anonymous Structures
D) All

View Answer

D) All

 

The correct way of commenting on a single line is ??

A) /*printf(“Hello”);
printf(“Hello World”);
B) //printf(“Hello World”);
C) /*printf(“Hello C..”);
printf(“Whats up?”);*/
D) /printf(“Hello C..”);/

View Answer

B) //printf(“Hello World”);

 

Single Line Comment // is also called ??

A) C++ Style Comment
B) Java Style Comment
C) PHP Style Comment
D) All the above

View Answer
D) All the above

(more…)

Continue ReadingC Basic MCQs: C Programming Multiple Choice Questions

C Language History MCQs: Multiple Choice Questions

C Language History MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions and Answers related to the history of C Programming Language.

 

C Language History MCQs

 

C is a which level language ??

A) Low Level
B) High Level
C) Low + High
D) None

View Answer

B) High Level

 

What is an Identifier in C Language ??

A) Name of a Function or Variable
B) Name of a Macros
C) Name of Structure or Union
D) All the above

View Answer

D) All the above

 

Who invented C Language ??

A) Charles Babbage
B) Grahambel
C) Dennis Ritchie
D) Steve Jobs

View Answer

C) Dennis Ritchie

 

C Language is a successor to which language ??

A) FORTRAN
B) D Language
C) BASIC
D) B Language

View Answer

D) B Language

 

C Language History MCQs

 

Low-level language is ??

A) Human-readable like language
B) language with big program size
C) language with a small program size
D) Difficult to understand and readability is questionable

View Answer

D) Difficult to understand and readability is questionable

 

C is which type of programming language ??

A) Object-Oriented
B) Procedural
C) Bit-level language
D) Functional

View Answer

B) Procedural

 

C language was invented in which laboratories ??

A) Uniliver Labs
B) IBM Labs
C) AT&T Bell Labs
D) Verizon Labs

View Answer

C) AT&T Bell Labs

 

C language was invented to develop which Operating System ??
A) Android

B) Linux
C) Ubuntu
D) Unix

View Answer

D) Unix

 

C Language History MCQs

 

C language is used in the development of ??

A) Databases
B) Graphics applications
C) Word Processors
D) All of the above

View Answer

D) All of the above

 

C Programs are used in ??

A) Any Electronic device which works on some logic and Operating System
B) Washing machine
C) Fridge, Microwave Ovens
D) All the above

View Answer
D) All the above

 

 

 

C language was invented in the year ??

A) 1999
B) 1978
C) 1972
D) 1990

View Answer

C) 1972

 

A high-level language is a ??

A) Human-readable like language
B) language with a small program size
C) language with big program size
D) language which is difficult to understand and not human-readable

View Answer

A) Human-readable like language

 

C Language History MCQs

 

An Identifier may contain ??

A) Letters a-z, A-Z in the Basic character set
Unicode alphabet characters other languages
B) Underscore _ symbol
C) Numbers 0 to 9
Unicode Numbers in other languages
D) All the above

View Answer

D) All the above

 

Each statement in a C program should end with ??

A) Semicolon ;
B) Colon :
C) Period . (dot symbol)
D) None of the above

View Answer

A) Semicolon ;

 

What is the present C Language Standard ??

A) C99 ISO/IEC 9899:1999
B) C11 ISO/IEC 9899:2011
C) C05 ISO/IEC 9899:2005
D) C10 ISO/IEC 9899:2010

View Answer

B) C11 ISO/IEC 9899:2011

 

The number of Keywords present in C Language is ??

A) 32
B) 34
C) 62
D) 64

View Answer
A) 32

 

An Identifier can start with ??

A) Alphabet
B) Underscore ( _ ) sign
C) Any character that can be typed on a keyboard
D) Option A & Option B

View Answer
D) Option A & Option B

 

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingC Language History MCQs: Multiple Choice Questions

Marketing Management MCQs: Marketing Questions

Marketing Management MCQs. Multiple Choice Questions on Marketing Management

 

Marketing Management MCQs

 

Trademarks relate to ??

a) Name
b) Registered brand
c) Symbol
d) Design

View Answer

b) Registered brand

 

Marketing is a process which aims at ??

a) Satisfaction of customer needs
b) Selling products
c) Production
d) Profit-making

View Answer

a) Satisfaction of customer needs

 

Value added services means ??

a) Giving full value for money
b) better value for higher price
c) costlier service
d) Additional service

View Answer

d) Additional service

 

The concept of Marketing mix was developed by ??

a) N.H Borden
b) Philip Cotter
c) W. Anderson
d) Stanton

View Answer

a) N.H Borden

 

Social marketing is used as an instrument to achieve the goals of ??

a) Marketer
b) Seller
c) Society
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Society

 

Marketing Management MCQs

 

E-marketing is a part of ??

a) E-commerce
b) E-cash
c) E-Payment
d) E-mail

View Answer

a) E-commerce

 

Demographic segmentation refers to ??

a) The description of the people and the place in society
b) The description of the people’s purchasing behavior
c) The location where people live
d) Geographic regions

View Answer

a) The description of the people and the place in society

 

Marketing buzz means ??

a) Viral marketing
b) Virtual marketing
c) De-marketing
d) Social marketing

View Answer

a) Viral marketing

 

Logistics means ??

a) Production
b) Flow of goods
c) Consumption
d) Marketing channel

View Answer

b) Flow of goods

 

Marketing Management is ??

a) developing marketing strategies to move the company forward
b) managing the marketing process
c) monitoring the profitability of the company
d) the art and science of choosing target markets and growing customers through delivering customer value

View Answer

d) the art and science of choosing target markets and growing customers through delivering customer value

 

Marketing Management MCQs

 

Strategic marketing planning establishes the ??

a) Resource base provided by the firm’s strategy
b) Economic impact of additional sales
c) Tactical plans that must be implemented by the entire organization
d) Basis for any marketing strategy

View Answer

d) Basis for any marketing strategy

 

Logistics management is a part of ??

a) Production
b) Marketing channel
c) Supply chain management
d) Consumption

View Answer

c) Supply chain management

 

Segmentation is the process of ??

a) Dividing the market into homogeneous groups
b) Selecting one group of consumers among several other groups
c) Creating a unique space in the minds of the target consumer
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Dividing the market into homogeneous groups

 

The term Marketing refers to ??

a) New product concepts and improvements
b) Advertising and promotion activities
c) A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction
d) Planning sales campaigns

View Answer

c) A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction

 

The term Marketing Mix describes ??

a) A composite analysis of all environmental factors inside and outside the firm
b) A series of business decisions that aid in selling a product
c) The relationship between a firm’s marketing strengths and its business weaknesses
d) A blending of four strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets

View Answer

d) A blending of four strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets

 

Marketing Management MCQs

 

The best channel of distribution for vacuum cleaner is ??

a) Direct marketing
b) Tele marketing
c) Retail chains
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Direct marketing

 

Which of the following is NOT an element of the marketing mix ??

a) Distribution
b) Product
c) Target market
d) Pricing

View Answer

c) Target market

 

Market expansion is usually achieved by ??

a) More effective use of distribution
b) More effective use of advertising
c) By cutting prices
d) All of the above are suitable tactics

View Answer

d) All of the above are suitable tactics

 

What is price skimming ??

a) Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market
b) Setting a high price which consumers perceive as indicating high quality
c) Setting a low price to “Skim off” a large number of consumers
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Setting an initially high price which falls as competitors enter the market

 

Diversification is best described as which of the following ??

a) Existing products in new markets
b) Existing products in existing markets
c) New products for new markets
d) New products for existing markets

View Answer

c) New products for new markets

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingMarketing Management MCQs: Marketing Questions

String MCQ In C : MCQs On String In C Language

String MCQ In C. MCQs on the topic of Strings in C Programming Language

 

String MCQ In C

 

What is the maximum number of dimensions an array in C may have ??

A. Two
B. eight
C. sixteen
D. Theoretically no limit. The only practical limits are memory size and compilers

View Answer

D. Theoretically no limit. The only practical limits are memory size and compilers

 

Which of the following function duplicates a string ??

A. strnset
B. strstr
C. strdup
D. stricmp

View Answer

C. strdup

 

Which string method helps find the length of the string ??

A. stringLength()
B. strlen
C. strdup
D. both i & ii

View Answer

B. strlen

 

What is a String in C Language ??

A. String is a new Data Type in C
B. String is an array of Characters with null characters as the last element of an array
C. String is an array of Characters with null character as the first element of the array
D. String is an array of Integers with 0 as the last element of the array

View Answer

B. String is an array of Characters with null characters as the last element of an array

 

Which of the following is format specification for printing String in printf() ??

A. %d
B. %c
C. %f
D. %s

View Answer

D. %s

 

String MCQ In C

 

A String constant in C terminated by ??

A. ‘\O’
B. ‘\\O’
C. “
D. ” “

View Answer

A. ‘\O’

 

Choose a correct statement about C String ??

char ary[]=”Hello..!”;

A. Character array, ary is a string
B. ary has no Null character at the end
C. String size is not mentioned
D. String can not contain special characters

View Answer

A. Character array, ary is a string

 

What is a string in c mcq ??

A. 1-D Array of Character
B. 2-D Array of Character
C. Any of i & ii
D. None of the above

View Answer

A. 1-D Array of Character

 

int len = strlen (“Alan Poonam) ;
printf(“%s” , len) ;

What would be value of len printed ??

A. 10
B. 11
C. depends on the compiler
D. None of the above

View Answer

B. 11

 

What is the Format specifier used to print a String or Character array in C Printf or Scanf function ??

A. %c
B. %C
C. %s
D. %w

View Answer

C. %s

 

String MCQ In C

 

What C function copies the content of one String into another ??

A. Ssrcopy()
B. stringcopy()
C. strcpy()
D. both i & iI

View Answer

C. strcpy()

 

What is the output of the C Program with Strings ??

int main()
{
char ary[]=”Discovery Channel”;
printf(“%s”,ary);
return 0;
}

A. D
B. Discovery Channel
C. Discovery
D. Compiler error

View Answer

B. Discovery Channel

 

This C function copies the content of the source string at the end of the target string ??

A. copycat()
B. strcat()
C. both
D. None of the above

View Answer

B. strcat()

 

What is the output of the C Program ??

int main()
{
char str[]={‘g’,’l’,’o’,’b’,’e’};
printf(“%s”,str);
return 0;
}

A. g
B. globe
C. globe\0
D. None of the above

View Answer

D. None of the above

 

All the characters in the string are stored in ??

A. contiguous memory location
B. discreet memory location
C. both
D. pointer to pointer

View Answer

A. contiguous memory location

 

String MCQ In C

 

What would be the output of the C Program with ??

int main()
{
char str[]={‘g’,’l’,’o’,’b’,’y’,’\0′};
printf(“%s”,str);
return 0;
}

A. g
B. globe
C. globe\0
D. Compiler error

View Answer

B. globe

 

A one-dimensional array A has indices 1….75. Each element is a string and takes up three memory words. The array is stored at location 1120 decimal. The starting address of A[49] is ??

A. 1264
B. 1164
C. 1167
D. 1267

View Answer

A. 1264

 

How do you convert this char array to string ??

char str[]={‘g’,’l’,’o’,’b’,’y’};

A. str[5] = 0;
B. str[5] = ‘\0’
C. str[]={‘g’,’l’,’o’,’b’,’y’,’\0′};
D. All the above

View Answer

D. All the above

 

The string processing-related functions are stored in which header file ??

A. <stdio.h>
B. <conio.h>
C. <string.h>
D. none of these

View Answer

C. <string.h>

 

Which in-built function can be used to concatenate given two strings in the C program ??

A. strlen( )
B. strcat( )
C. strstr( )
D. none of these

View Answer

B. strcat( )

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingString MCQ In C : MCQs On String In C Language

Marketing MCQs With Answers | Marketing Questions

Marketing MCQs With Answers. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Marketing.

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

Marketing is both an “art” and a “science” there is constant tension between the creative side of marketing and the ________ side ??

A. Selling side
B. Formulated side
C. Management side
D. Forecasting side

View Answer

B. Formulated side

 

In ________ more customers would like to buy the product than can be satisfied ??

A. latent demand
B. irregular demand
C. overfull demand
D. excessive

View Answer

C. overfull demand

 

In response to giant retailers and category killers, entrepreneurial retailers are building entertainment into stores with coffee bars, lectures, demonstrations, and performances. They are marketing a(n) ________ rather than a product assortment ??

A. Customer value
B. Customer delight
C. total service solution
D. intangible benefit(s)

View Answer

A. Customer value

 

Good marketing is no accident, but a result of careful planning and ??

A. Execution
C. Strategies
D. Tactics
E. Research

View Answer

A. Execution

 

Marketers often use the term ___________ to cover various groupings of customers ??

A. People
B. Buying power
C. Demographic segment
D. Market

View Answer

D. Market

 

Many brick-and-click competitors became stronger contenders in the marketplace than the pure-click firms because they had a larger pool of resources to work with and ??

A. Better prices
B. Well-established brand names
C. One-on-one communications
D. direct selling capability

View Answer

B. Well-established brand names

 

The most formal definition of marketing is ??

A. Meeting needs profitably
B. Identifying and meeting human and social needs
C. The 4Ps (Product, Price, Place, Promotion)
D. an organizational function and a set of processes for creating, communicating, and delivering, value to customers, and for managing customer relationships in ways that benefit the organization and its stakeholders
E. improving the quality of life for consumers

View Answer

D. an organizational function and a set of processes for creating, communicating, and delivering, value to customers, and for managing customer relationships in ways that benefit the organization and its stakeholders

 

Companies selling mass consumer goods and services such as soft drinks, cosmetics, air travel, and athletic shoes and equipment spend a great deal of time trying to establish a superior brand image in markets called ??

A. Business markets
B. Global markets
C. Consumer markets
D. Nonprofit and governmental markets

View Answer

C. Consumer markets

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

The __________ is practiced most aggressively with unsought goods, goods that buyers normally do not think of buying, such as insurance, encyclopedias, and funeral plots ??

A. Marketing concept
B. Selling concept
C. Production concept
D. Product concept

View Answer

B. Selling concept

 

What is marketing management ??

A. Managing the marketing process
B. Monitoring the profitability of the companies products and services
C. Developing marketing strategies to move the company forward
D. The art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value

View Answer

D. The art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value

 

In business markets, advertising can play a role, but a stronger role may be played by the sales force, ______, and the company’s reputation for reliability and quality ??

A. Brand image
B. Distribution
C. Promotion
D. Price

View Answer

D. Price

 

The ________ concept holds that consumers will favor those products that offer the most quality, performance, or innovative features ??

A. Product
B. Marketing
C. Production
D. Selling

View Answer

A. Product

 

A transaction involves ??

A. at least two parties
B. each party is capable of communication and delivery
C. each party is free to accept or reject the exchange offer
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. all of the above

 

Global marketers must decide ??

A. Which countries to enter
B. How to adapt their product and service features to each country
C. How to price their products in different countries
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

 

The concept holds that consumers and businesses, if left alone, will ordinarily not buy enough of the organization’s products is termed as ??

A. Production Concept
B. Selling Concept
C. Marketing Concept
D. Buying Concept

View Answer

B. Selling Concept

 

__________ goods constitute the bulk of most countries’ production and marketing efforts ??

A. Durable
B. Impulse
C. Physical
D. Service

View Answer

C. Physical

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

In order to describe a cluster of complementary products and services that are closely related in the minds of consumers but are spread across a diverse set of industries, Mohan sawhney has proposed the concept of ??

A. Vertical Integration
B. Horizontal Integration
C. beta Market
D. Meta Market

View Answer

D. Meta Market

 

Several scholars have found that companies who embrace the marketing concept achieve superior performance. This was first demonstrated for companies practicing a ___________ understanding and meeting customers’ expressed needs ??

A. Reactive market orientation
B. Proactive marketing orientation
C. Total market orientation
D. Impulsive market orientation

View Answer

A. Reactive market orientation

 

Information can be produced and marketed as a ??

A. Product
b. Show
C. Reality
D. Service

View Answer

A. Product

 

The age which promises to lead to more accurate levels of production, more targeted communications, and more relevant pricing is term as ??

A. Age of Globalization
B. Industrial Age
C. Information Age
D. Production

View Answer

C. Information Age

 

In the course of converting to a marketing orientation, a company faces three hurdles ??

A. Organized resistance, slow learning, and fast forgetting
B. Management, customer reaction, competitive response
C. Decreased profits, increased R&D, additional distribution
D. Forecasted demand, increased sales expense, increased inventory costs

View Answer

A. Organized resistance, slow learning, and fast forgetting

 

Charles Revson of Revlon observed: “In the factory, we make cosmetics; in the store ??

A. we sell quality
B. we challenge competitors
C. we implement ads
D. we sell hope

View Answer

D. we sell hope

 

Many countries have ________ industries to create greater competition and growth opportunities ??

A. open-market
B. deregulated
C. regulated
D. scientifically segmented

View Answer

B. deregulated

 

Companies that practice both a reactive and proactive marketing orientation are implementing a __________ and are likely to be the most successful ??

A. Total market orientation
B. External focus
C. Customer focus
D. Competitive, customer focus

View Answer

A. Total market orientation

 

Marketing MCQs With Answers

 

A Marketer is someone seeking a response from another party, called the ??

A. Customer
B. Fund raiser, contributor
C. Voter
D. Prospect

View Answer

D. Prospect

 

Customers are showing greater price sensitivity in their search for ??

A. The right product
B. The right service
C. The right store
D. Value

View Answer

D. Value

 

Marketers argue for a __________ in which all functions work together to respond to, serve, and satisfy the customer ??

A. Cross-functional team orientation
B. Collaboration model
C. Customer orientation
D. Management-driven organization

View Answer

C. Customer orientation

 

In latent demand, consumers may share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by a ??

A. Future Product
B. Expected Product
C. Latent Product
D. Existing Product

View Answer

D. Existing Product

 

Rising promotion costs and shrinking profit margins are the result of ??

A. Changing technology
B. Globalization
C. Deregulation
D. Heightened competition

View Answer

D. Heightened competition

 

Sales force compensation should direct the sales force toward activities that are consistent with ??

A. Overall company strategies
B. Overall company objectives
C. Overall department objectives
D. Overall marketing objectives
E. All of the above

View Answer

E. All of the above

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingMarketing MCQs With Answers | Marketing Questions

MCQs On Software Engineering Types | Software Q & A

MCQs On Software Engineering Types. This section has Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on the topic of Software Engineering Types

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

CASE stands for ??

A. Cost Aided Software Engineering
B. Computer Aided Software Engineering
C. Control Aided Software Engineering
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Computer Aided Software Engineering

 

Forward engineering is also known as ??

A. extract abstractions
B. renovation
C. reclamation
D. both renovation and reclamation

View Answer

D. both renovation and reclamation

 

The core of reverse engineering is an activity called ??

A. restructure code
B. directionality
C. extract abstractions
D. interactivity

View Answer

C. extract abstractions

 

BPR stands for ??

A. Business process re-engineering
B. Business product re-engineering
C. Business process requirements
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Business process re-engineering

 

W3C stands for ??

A. World Wide Web Consortium
B. World Wide Web Collaboration
C. World Wide Web Community
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. World Wide Web Consortium

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

Source code translation is a part of which re-engineering technique ??

A. Data re-engineering
B. Refactoring
C. Restructuring
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Restructuring

 

Which of these benefits can be achieved when software is restructured ??

A. Higher quality programs
B. Reduced maintenance effort
C. Software easier to test
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Reverse engineering is the process of deriving the system design and specification from its ??

A. GUI
B. Database
C. Source code
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Source code

 

Reverse engineering of data focuses on ??

A. Internal data structures
B. Database structures
C. ALL of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. ALL of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not an objective of reverse engineering ??

A. to reduce maintenance effort
B. to cope with complexity
C. to avoid side effects
D. to assist migration to a CASE environment

View Answer

D. to assist migration to a CASE environment

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

When does one decides to re-engineer a product ??

A. when tools to support restructuring are disabled
B. when system crashes frequently
C. when hardware or software support becomes obsolete
D. subsystems of a larger system require few maintenance

View Answer

C. when hardware or software support becomes obsolete

 

Which of the following is not an example of a business process ??

A. designing a new product
B. hiring an employee
C. purchasing services
D. testing software

View Answer

D. testing software

 

In reverse engineering process what refers to the sophistication of the design information that can be extracted from the source code ??

A. interactivity
B. completeness
C. abstraction level
D. direction level

View Answer

C. abstraction level

 

Which process model should be used in virtually all situations of web engineering ??

A. Incremental Model
B. Waterfall Model
C. Spiral Model
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Incremental Model

 

Which tools are used to modify online database systems ??

A. Reverse engineering specification tools
B. Code restructuring and analysis tools
C. Test management tools
D. online system re-engineering tools

View Answer

D. online system re-engineering tools

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

Extracting data items and objects to get information on data flow and to understand the existing data structures that have been implemented is sometimes called ??

A. data analysis
B. directionality
C. data extraction
D. client applications

View Answer

A. data analysis

 

Which analysis is a part of Analysis model of the web engineering process framework ??

A. Content Analysis
B. Interaction Analysis
C. Functional Analysis
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is a drawback of using CASE tool ??

A. Standardization of notations and diagrams
B. Communication between development team member
C. Costs associated with the use of the tool
D. Reduction of time and effort

View Answer

C. Costs associated with the use of the tool

 

CASE tools are mainly used while developing which of the following methodologies ??

A. RAD
B. JAD
C. OO Approach
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What stores all changes and info related to the project from development through maintenance in CASE tools ??

A. Database
B. Repository
C. Registers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Repository

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingMCQs On Software Engineering Types | Software Q & A

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers | Digital Marketing

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers. This set contains 25 Most asked and most relevant Questions on the topic of Digital Marketing.

 

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers

 

Is digital marketing a good career ??

a) It depends on the skills that a person has
b) It is one of the most in-demand careers with the greatest number of job openings
c) It is not a much-demanding career now
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) It is one of the most in-demand careers with the greatest number of job openings

 

What is an ad group ??

a) An ad group is a collection of related keywords and ads
b) An ad group is a collection of related ads
c) An ad group is a collection of related campaign settings and ads
d) An ad group is a library of your ads grouped by category

View Answer

a) An ad group is a collection of related keywords and ads

 

Every website is hosted on a server ??

a) True
b) False

View Answer

a) True

 

What is anchor text ??

a) It is the visible text that is hyperlinked to another page
b) It is the main body of text on a particular web page
c) The text within the left or top panel of a web page
d) It is the most prominent text on the page that the search engines use to assign a title to the page

View Answer

a) It is the visible text that is hyperlinked to another page

 

Why digital marketing is important ??

a) It has a higher return on investment and a higher conversion rate
b) it has a higher revenue
c) It shows your customers what your business is made of and how you can help them with their needs
d) All of the above are correct

View Answer

d) All of the above are correct

 

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers

 

The extended ps of service marketing mix are ??

a) People, Product, Place
b) Price Physical Evidence, Promotion
c) Physical Evidence, Process, People
d) Product, Process, Physical Environment

View Answer

c) Physical Evidence, Process, People

 

What are the advantages of digital marketing ??

a) increasing brand loyalty and driving online sales
b) businesses remain competitive and relevant by engaging with customers through different digital media channels
c) audience can be reached in a cost-effective and measurable way
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

 

Maslow’s hierarchy of needs ?? 

a) physiological
b) self-actualization
c) esteem needs
d) all of above

View Answer

d) all of above

 

The sequence of a sales process is ??

a) Lead generation, call, presentation & sale
b) Sale, presentation, Lead generation & call
c) Presentation, Lead generation, Sale & Call
d) Lead generation, Call, Sale & Presentation

View Answer

a) Lead generation, call, presentation & sale

 

Which of these statements is correct ??

a) There is a slow decline in digital budgets with an average reduction of 10% in digital marketing budget
b) 98% of marketers affirm that offline and online marketing are merging
c) Online marketing professionals are paid 50% less than marketing professionals
d) Around 25% of the global population is now on the Internet

View Answer

b) 98% of marketers affirm that offline and online marketing are merging

 

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers

 

Which of the following statements is true ??

a) LinkedIn works best for B2B organizations
b) Pinterest is great for driving traffic to your product catalog on your website
c) Facebook is excellent for businesses that operate in the consumer market
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

 

A website front or home page should include ??

a) A lengthy description of the organization
b) Logos depicting awards the site`s designers have received
c) Links to other websites
d) None of the above

View Answer

d) None of the above

 

Which of the following is not a traditional forms of digital marketing ??

a) Radio
b) TV
c) Billboard
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

 

Who was developed Digital marketing ??

a) Justin Hall
b) Kem Thompson
c) Philip Kotler
d) Bruce Clay India

View Answer

c) Philip Kotler

 

Customising advertisement to people who had earlier visited the site is ?? 

a) Search retargeting
b) Contextual marketing
c) Remarketing
d) None

View Answer

c) Remarketing

 

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers

 

Major sources of ideas for product development comes from ?? 

a) internal sources
b) external sources
c) product lines extension
d) both a and b

View Answer

d) both a and b

 

When the new developed product concept is tested the next immediate step is to ??

a) market strategy
b) testing technique
c) intermediaries
d) logistic network

View Answer

a) market strategy

 

Which capabilities are offered by Web Content Management Tools ?? 

a) Centralized version control
b) Simplification through templates
c) Integration with enterprise applications
d) all

View Answer

d) all

 

What are the two types of targeting that can be done with PPC advertising ??

a) Reaching people by demography and reaching people by interest
b) Reaching new prospects and reaching prior visitors (Remarketing)
c) Reaching people who search and people who visit websites
d) Reaching people through Retargeting and reaching people through Remarketing

View Answer

b) Reaching new prospects and reaching prior visitors (Remarketing)

 

Who is the father of digital marketing ??

a) Philip Kotler
b) Bruce Clay India
c) Justin Hall
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Philip Kotler

 

Digital Marketing MCQ With Answers

 

The main objective of digital marketing is to ?? 

a) Be present on all channels
b) All the options
c) Replace traditional channels
d) None of the options

View Answer

d) None of the options

 

The 4Ps of marketing as defined by Philip Kottler are ??

a) Price, Product, Place, and Promotion
b) Price, Performance, Place, and Promotion
c) Price, Product, Place, and Positioning
d) PR, Product, Place, and Person

View Answer

a) Price, Product, Place, and Promotion

 

The customer review of a product on an E-Commerce website ?? 

a) Awareness about the brand
b) Awareness about the product
c) Experience the product
d) Both a & c

View Answer

b) Awareness about the product

 

Which platform can be used by advertisers and purchase ad impressions across ad exchanges ?? 

a) demand-side platform
b) supply side platform
c) Ad network
d) None

View Answer

a) demand-side platform

 

Site designing for mobile is very similar to the web ?? 

a) True
b) False
c) May be
d) May not

View Answer

b) False

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingDigital Marketing MCQ With Answers | Digital Marketing

Digital Marketing MCQ | Multiple Choice Questions

Digital Marketing MCQ. Multiple Choice Questions on Digital Marketing

 

Digital Marketing MCQ

 

Digital marketing includes ??

a) voice broadcast
b) podcasting
c) RSA
d) Both A and B

View Answer

d) Both A and B

 

SEO stands for ??

a) Site Engine Optimization
b) Search Engine Optimization
c) Site Efficiency Optimization
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Search Engine Optimization

 

Google advertising program is ??

a) online platform for advertising through google search engine
b) online platform for monitoring organic reach
c) online platform for creating ads for all search engines
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) online platform for advertising through google search engine

 

Which main objective of branding is ??

a) customers recognize your logo and marketing materials
b) earn trust from your customers
c) Promotional materials that match
d) a unique tagline

View Answer

b) earn trust from your customers

 

Digital marketing is often referred to as ??

a) online marketing
b) internet marketing
c) web marketing
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

 

What is not true about digital marketing ??

a) Digital marketing is any form of marketing products or services that involves electronic devices
b) Digital marketing can be done online
c) Digital marketing cannot be done online
d) Digital marketing is often referred to as online marketing, internet marketing or web marketing

View Answer

c) Digital marketing cannot be done online

 

Search page engine optimization refers to ??

a) Programming keywords into a website
b) Each page of a website for design
c) Amount of links coming into your website
d) The number of search engine sites a website

View Answer

a) Programming keywords into a website

 

The term digital marketing was first used in ??

a) 1989
b) 1990
c) 1991
d) 1992

View Answer

b) 1990

 

How many main pillars of digital marketing ??

a) online marketing
b) offline marketing
c) print marketing
d) Both A & B

View Answer

d) Both A & B

 

How many main pillars of digital marketing ??

a) 2
b) 4
c) 3
d) 5

View Answer

a) 2

 

Digital Marketing MCQ

 

Way promote a business with social media is ??

a) Lots of helpful and free information
b) Advertise your company
c) Clients to visit your website
d) Collect as many contacts

View Answer

a) Lots of helpful and free information

 

The best way to make money while you sleep ??

a) Having products on your website
b) Good marketing ideas by dreaming
c) Selling stuff
d) works the night shift

View Answer

a) Having products on your website

 

Website functions which are the most important ??

a) Having free reports
b) Services your company provides
c) Capturing email addresses of visitors
d) Information on every page

View Answer

c) Capturing email addresses of visitors

 

Real-time bidding is a form of programmatic buying ??

a) True
b) False
c) Partially True
d) None

View Answer

a) True

 

The best way to improve search engine ranking is with ??

a) Video
b) Blog
c) Having at least 500 words of text per page
d) Using a lot of graphics per page

View Answer

b) Blog

 

Which of the following is a type of digital marketing activity ??

a) Email marketing
b) Social web marketing
c) Viral marketing
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

 

Which of the following is not a type of digital marketing activity ??

a) Social marketing
b) Print advertising
c) Internet marketing
d) e-marketing

View Answer

b) Print advertising

 

Buying relevant keyword and Paid search marketing is about bidding ?? 

a) True
b) False
c) May be
d) May not

View Answer

a) True

 

Which marketing techniques are most likely to pay you ??

a) Pay click advertising
b) Using social media marketing
c) Posting press
d) Article marketing

View Answer

d) Article marketing

 

Which triggers positive or negative emotions leads to purchase motivation ??

a) Emotional appeal
b) Rational appeal
c) Moral appeal
d) Irrational appeal

View Answer

a) Emotional appeal

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingDigital Marketing MCQ | Multiple Choice Questions