MCQs On Software Engineering Types | Software Q & A

MCQs On Software Engineering Types. This section has Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on the topic of Software Engineering Types

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

CASE stands for ??

A. Cost Aided Software Engineering
B. Computer Aided Software Engineering
C. Control Aided Software Engineering
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Computer Aided Software Engineering

 

Forward engineering is also known as ??

A. extract abstractions
B. renovation
C. reclamation
D. both renovation and reclamation

View Answer

D. both renovation and reclamation

 

The core of reverse engineering is an activity called ??

A. restructure code
B. directionality
C. extract abstractions
D. interactivity

View Answer

C. extract abstractions

 

BPR stands for ??

A. Business process re-engineering
B. Business product re-engineering
C. Business process requirements
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Business process re-engineering

 

W3C stands for ??

A. World Wide Web Consortium
B. World Wide Web Collaboration
C. World Wide Web Community
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. World Wide Web Consortium

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

Source code translation is a part of which re-engineering technique ??

A. Data re-engineering
B. Refactoring
C. Restructuring
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Restructuring

 

Which of these benefits can be achieved when software is restructured ??

A. Higher quality programs
B. Reduced maintenance effort
C. Software easier to test
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Reverse engineering is the process of deriving the system design and specification from its ??

A. GUI
B. Database
C. Source code
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

C. Source code

 

Reverse engineering of data focuses on ??

A. Internal data structures
B. Database structures
C. ALL of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

C. ALL of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is not an objective of reverse engineering ??

A. to reduce maintenance effort
B. to cope with complexity
C. to avoid side effects
D. to assist migration to a CASE environment

View Answer

D. to assist migration to a CASE environment

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

When does one decides to re-engineer a product ??

A. when tools to support restructuring are disabled
B. when system crashes frequently
C. when hardware or software support becomes obsolete
D. subsystems of a larger system require few maintenance

View Answer

C. when hardware or software support becomes obsolete

 

Which of the following is not an example of a business process ??

A. designing a new product
B. hiring an employee
C. purchasing services
D. testing software

View Answer

D. testing software

 

In reverse engineering process what refers to the sophistication of the design information that can be extracted from the source code ??

A. interactivity
B. completeness
C. abstraction level
D. direction level

View Answer

C. abstraction level

 

Which process model should be used in virtually all situations of web engineering ??

A. Incremental Model
B. Waterfall Model
C. Spiral Model
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

A. Incremental Model

 

Which tools are used to modify online database systems ??

A. Reverse engineering specification tools
B. Code restructuring and analysis tools
C. Test management tools
D. online system re-engineering tools

View Answer

D. online system re-engineering tools

 

MCQs On Software Engineering Types

 

Extracting data items and objects to get information on data flow and to understand the existing data structures that have been implemented is sometimes called ??

A. data analysis
B. directionality
C. data extraction
D. client applications

View Answer

A. data analysis

 

Which analysis is a part of Analysis model of the web engineering process framework ??

A. Content Analysis
B. Interaction Analysis
C. Functional Analysis
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

Which of the following is a drawback of using CASE tool ??

A. Standardization of notations and diagrams
B. Communication between development team member
C. Costs associated with the use of the tool
D. Reduction of time and effort

View Answer

C. Costs associated with the use of the tool

 

CASE tools are mainly used while developing which of the following methodologies ??

A. RAD
B. JAD
C. OO Approach
D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

D. All of the mentioned

 

What stores all changes and info related to the project from development through maintenance in CASE tools ??

A. Database
B. Repository
C. Registers
D. None of the mentioned

View Answer

B. Repository

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingMCQs On Software Engineering Types | Software Q & A