Android MCQs | Android Multiple Choice Questions

Android MCQs. Android Multiple Choice Questions for Beginners and Advanced levels with explanation.

Android MCQs

 

Android is developed by ??

a) Android Inc
b) Google
c) Microsoft
d) Apple

View Answer

a) Android Inc

Explanation: Android is a mobile operating system designed for touch screen devices like tablets and mobile phones. It was launched in 2007 by Open Handset Alliance and commercially sponsored by Google

 

What is an activity in android ??

a) a single screen in an application with supporting java code
b) android package
c) android class
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) a single screen in an application with supporting java code

Explanation: An activity in Android is a single screen with a user interface

 

What is the use of content provider in Android ??

a) For sending the data from an application to another application
b) For sharing the data between applications
c) For storing the data in the database
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) For sending the data from an application to another application

Explanation: Content provider supplies data from one application to other applications when requested

 

What is splash screen in android ??

a) Initial service of an application
b) Initial screen of an application
c) Initial method of an application
d) Initial activity of an application

View Answer

b) Initial screen of an application

Explanation: A splash screen in Android is a startup screen or the first visible screen to the user

Android MCQs

 

Android web browser is based on ??

a) Firefox
b) Safari
c) Chrome
d) Open-source Webkit

View Answer

d) Open-source Webkit

Explanation: The Android web browser is based on Open-source Webkit application framework

 

Which programming language is used for Android Application Development ??

a) NodeJs
b) Java/Kotlin
c) PHP
d) JSX

View Answer

b) Java/Kotlin

Explanation: Java was the first official language for Android development later replaced by Kotlin

 

What is an interface in Android ??

a) Interface is a layout file
b) Interface is a class
c) Interface acts as a bridge between class and the outside world
d) All of the above

View Answer

c) Interface acts as a bridge between class and the outside world

Explanation: Interface is a collection of methods and constants. Its more like a blueprint of a class

 

For creating user interface in Android you have to use ??

a) Eclipse
b) Java And XML
c) Java And SQL
d) Java And Pl/SQL

View Answer

b) Java And XML

Explanation: The look or the design of the user interface is defined in XML whereas the action to be performed in UI is achieved through code using Java or Kotlin

Android MCQs

 

What does the src folder contain ??

a) Image and icon files
b) XML resource files
c)The application manifest file
d) Java source code files

View Answer

d) Java source code files

Explanation: All the resources in Android are contained in /src folder

 

What is fragment life cycle in android ??

a) onReceive()
b) onCreate()
c) onAttach()->onCreate() ?> onCreateView() ?> onActivityCreated() ?> onStart() ?> onResume()
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) onAttach()->onCreate() ?> onCreateView() ?> onActivityCreated() ?> onStart() ?> onResume()

Explanation: Every fragment has its own life cycle which is quite similar to the life cycle of its parent activity

 

What is Manifest.xml in Android ??

a) It has the information about activities in an application
b) It has information about layout in an application
c) It has all the information about an application
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) It has all the information about an application

Explanation: The AndroidManifest.xml file contains all the important information about the app like Android version, Permissions, Activities, etc

 

What are the layouts available in Android ??

a) Relative Layout
b) Frame Layout
c) Linear Layout
d) All of the above Layouts

View Answer

d) All of the above Layouts

Explanation: The interface of an Android app is defined using a layout such as Linear Layout, Relative Layout Constraint Layout, Table Layout, Frame Layout

Android MCQs

 

What is the function of emulator in android ??

a) It is used as a target device for testing of an Android app on PC
b) It is used to locate the errors in the program
c) It separately displays the Java and XML code
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) It is used as a target device for testing of an Android app on PC

Explanation: An Android emulator is a tool to create virtual Android devices on a PC to test Android apps on different devices and API levels

 

What is APK in android ??

a) Android pack
b) Android packages
c) Android Package Kit
d) None of above

View Answer

c) Android Package Kit

Explanation: An Android Package Kit (APK) is a file format Android used to distribute and install apps

 

What is application class in android ??

a) A class that can create only an object
b) Anonymous class
c) Java class
d) Base class for all classes

View Answer

d) Base class for all classes

Explanation: An application class in Android is a base class for an Android app. It contains all the components like services and activities

 

The directory made for xml file during android app development is ??

a) res/layout
b) res/values
c) AndroidManifest.xml
d) Build.gradle

View Answer

b) res/values

Android MCQs

 

Android sms is stored in which format ??

a) PDU
b) text
c) ascii
d) machine language

View Answer

a) PDU

 

For creating google map which method is overridden ??

a) setMapType()
b) onMapReady()
c) setUpMap()
d) createMap()

View Answer

b) onMapReady()

 

What is the life cycle of services in android ??

a) Service life cycle is same as activity life cycle
b) final()
c) onRecieve()
d) onCreate()−>onStartCommand()−>onDestory()

View Answer

d) onCreate()−>onStartCommand()−>onDestory()

 

How to get current location in Android ??

a) Using with GPRS
b) Using location provider
c) SQlite
d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer

d) both (a) and (b)

 

(more…)

Continue ReadingAndroid MCQs | Android Multiple Choice Questions